PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY- Green Home Sustainability Assessors Pty Ltd

This Privacy Policy document directs the manner, the data collected by Green Home Sustainability Assessors Pty Ltd (“We”) will be handled. It also governs the maintenance and disclosure of the personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the Spam Act 2003(Cth).

Collecting information:

The personal information is collected in multiple ways, including, but not limited to, when our website is visited or when users register on our website, while placing an order, subscribing to our newsletter, filling a form, and/or in connection with the activities, services, features or resources that are available on our website.

Users may be asked for their name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may visit our website anonymously.

Any personal information collected by us is a voluntary submission by the user to us. Users have the all the rights to refuse supply of personal information, except that it may prevent the users from engaging in certain website related activities or it may prevent us from being able to contact the users.

We also collect non-personal information about the users whenever an interaction by the user happens with our website. Non-personal information may include their browser name, type of computer and technical information about their means of connection to our website, such as operating system, internet service provider and any other similar information.

We note that our website may use “cookies” to enhance the experience for the user. We note that users have the authority to choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert them when cookies are being sent However, by doing so the user may not be able to utilise our functionality in the website in full.

Usage of information:

The personal information collected are used for the purpose to improve customer service, personalise the experience of the user, improve our website to provide better services and products.

The collected information is also used to run promotions, contests and surveys. We also use it to send some useful topics that might be of users interest, newsletters, update about your orders, respond to queries and requests.

We note that the users have the liberty to unsubscribe to opt out of such emails.

Acknowledgment of collection of information:

Consumer acknowledges that the personal information collected will be provided to our employees, contractors, subcontractors Government authorities, STC trading partners, our authorised representatives, any relevant bodies for getting the Solar PV system supply, installation and connection to the gird and also to process the consumers STC’s or as authorised by the legislation. The information will be primarily shared by us to effectively deliver their role as per the terms and conditions of the agreement. We assure that we will not engage in selling or renting the personal information provided by the consumers to us.

Securing the collected information

Appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices were carried out by Green Home Sustainability Assessors Pty Ltd. We ensure that we take proper security measures to protect the consumers against unauthorized access, change, release or damage to their information which includes their personal details, username, password, transaction and data information stored on our website.

Disclosure of information:

Consumer acknowledges that we may share some common collected demographic information that are not linked to any personal information of consumers with our business partners and suppliers. The information is disclosed for the purpose of enabling them to perform the services to Green Home Sustainability Assessors Pty Ltd. Consumer acknowledges that third party service providers are used by us for our business purpose, to administer the website or to manage certain activities on our behalf.

Accessing your information

A written request is required from the consumers to access their information provided /submitted to us. We will attend to the information requested, as long as it does not infringe another person’s privacy.

To request an access, consumers have to provide their identification documents such as a driver’s license or passport for us to verify the identity of the person making the request and also to ensure that the information relates to the person making the request. A reasonable fee may be payable by the person making the request in order to cover the cost of providing access.

If any personal information held by us is incorrect or out of date, we request the consumers to update the same to us or if they have concerns/queries about the way their personal information is handled, please reach us to resolve the concerns.

A request to delete the personal information can be sent to us in writing addressed to the privacy officer and we will take reasonable steps to delete it unless we require it for any legal, auditing or internal risk management purpose.

Any issues pertaining to privacy practices are taken seriously and will endeavour to resolve the same as soon as we are made aware of it.
Any request to the personal information or further queries/complaints have to be addressed to the Privacy officer.

Changes to the privacy policy are made time to time without notice based on the legislative changes and will be update on our website. We note that this privacy policy applies to our website and to all products and services offered by us.

Last updated in October 2020.

We are proud members of